Species Details : Brachypodium mexicanum (Roem. & Schult.) Link

You selected Brachypodium sylvaticum var. scabrum Kuntze, nom. illeg. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Brachypodium mexicanum (Roem. & Schult.) Link (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium mexicanum  (Roem. & Schult.) Link
Synonyms:
Brachypodium columbianum Pilg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium columbianum Pilg.
Brachypodium latifolium E.Fourn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium latifolium E.Fourn.
Brachypodium mexicanum var. inerme Beetle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium mexicanum var. inerme Beetle
Brachypodium subulatum E.Fourn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium subulatum E.Fourn.
Brachypodium sylvaticum var. scabrum Kuntze, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium sylvaticum var. scabrum Kuntze, nom. illeg.
Bromus mexicanus Steud., pro syn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bromus mexicanus Steud., pro syn.
Festuca mexicana Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Festuca mexicana Roem. & Schult.
Triticum mexicanum (Roem. & Schult.) Schrad. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Triticum mexicanum (Roem. & Schult.) Schrad.
Triticum scaberrimum Tausch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Triticum scaberrimum Tausch
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Brachypodium WCSP
Distribution: Bolivia; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico Central; Mexico Gulf; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Northwest; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Panam; Peru; Venezuela
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52