Species Details : Setarches longimanus (Alcock, 1894)

You selected Setarches guentheri longiceps (non Günther, 1880). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Setarches longimanus (Alcock, 1894) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Setarches longimanus  (Alcock, 1894)
Synonyms:
Lioscorpius longiceps (non Günther, 1880) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Lioscorpius longiceps (non Günther, 1880)
Lioscorpius longiceps longimanus Alcock, 1894 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lioscorpius longiceps longimanus Alcock, 1894
Lythrichthys eulabes Jordan & Starks, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lythrichthys eulabes Jordan & Starks, 1904
Scorpaenella cypho Fowler, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scorpaenella cypho Fowler, 1938
Setarches guentheri longiceps (non Günther, 1880) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Setarches guentheri longiceps (non Günther, 1880)
Starches longimanus (Alcock, 1894) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Starches longimanus (Alcock, 1894)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Red deepwater scorpionfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red scorpionfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red smooth scorpionfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Akakasago - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
囊头鲉 Nang tou you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
囊頭鮋 Nang tou you Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
石狗公 Shi gou gong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石狗公 Shih gou gong Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
赤鮋 Chih you Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
赤鲉 Chi you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
長臂囊頭鮋 Chang bi nang tou you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长臂囊头鲉 Chang bi nang tou you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Setarchidae FishBase
Genus Setarches FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Indian Ocean east to Fukushima Prefecture, Japan (Ref. 559), south to Australia (Ref. 5978). Reported from the Arafura Sea (Ref. 9819).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10383
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39