Species Details : Ixanthus viscosus (Ait.) Griseb.

Accepted scientific name:
Ixanthus viscosus (Ait.) Griseb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ixanthus viscosus  (Ait.) Griseb.
Synonyms:
Exacum viscosum (Ait.) Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Exacum viscosum (Ait.) Sm.
Gentiana viscosa Ait. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gentiana viscosa Ait.
Hippion viscosum (Ait.) Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippion viscosum (Ait.) Spreng.
Pneumonanthe viscosa (Ait.) F. W. Schmidt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pneumonanthe viscosa (Ait.) F. W. Schmidt
Wildpretina viscosa (Ait.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Wildpretina viscosa (Ait.) Kuntze
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kanaren-Enzian Kanaren-Enzian German -
Reina del Monte Reina del Monte Spanish -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Gentianales CoL
Family Gentianaceae World Plants
Genus Ixanthus World Plants
Distribution: Canary Isl. (Gran Canaria, Tenerife, La Gomera, Hierro, La Palma Isl.)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:32