Species Details : Pterocryptis berdmorei (Blyth, 1860)

You selected Lepidocephalus guntea birmanicus Rendahl, 1948. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pterocryptis berdmorei (Blyth, 1860) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pterocryptis berdmorei  (Blyth, 1860)
Synonyms:
Lepidocephalus guntea birmanicus Rendahl, 1948 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalus guntea birmanicus Rendahl, 1948
Silurichthys berdmorei Blyth, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silurichthys berdmorei Blyth, 1860
Silurus berdmorei (Blyth, 1860) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silurus berdmorei (Blyth, 1860)
Silurus berdmorei berdmorei (Blyth, 1860) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silurus berdmorei berdmorei (Blyth, 1860)
Silurus burmanicus (Rendahl, 1948) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silurus burmanicus (Rendahl, 1948)
Silurus cochinchinensis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Silurus cochinchinensis
Silurus cochinchinensis cochinchinensis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Silurus cochinchinensis cochinchinensis
Silurus morehensis Arunkumar & Tombi Singh, 1997 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Silurus morehensis Arunkumar & Tombi Singh, 1997
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Burmese silurus Burmese silurus English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ching ngaten Ching ngaten Hindi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
चिंग नगातें Cinga nagatem Hindi India
伯氏鯰 Bo shih nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
伯氏鲶 Bo shi nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
貝氏隱鰭鯰 Bei shih yin ci nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
贝氏隐鳍鲶 Bei shi yin qi nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Siluridae FishBase
Genus Pterocryptis FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Myanmar, India and possibly western Thailand.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24743
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33