Species Details : Ophthalmolycus macrops (Günther, 1880)

You selected Ophthalmolicus macrops (Günther, 1880). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ophthalmolycus macrops (Günther, 1880) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ophthalmolycus macrops  (Günther, 1880)
Synonyms:
Lycodes macrops Günther, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycodes macrops Günther, 1880
Ophthalmolicus macrops (Günther, 1880) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophthalmolicus macrops (Günther, 1880)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Zoarcidae FishBase
Genus Ophthalmolycus FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Pacific: Chile.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=48289
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39