Species Details : Aspidophoroides monopterygius (Bloch, 1786)

You selected Aspidophoroides groenlandicus Valenciennes, 1840. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Aspidophoroides monopterygius (Bloch, 1786) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aspidophoroides monopterygius  (Bloch, 1786)
Synonyms:
Aspidophoroides bartoni Gilbert, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidophoroides bartoni Gilbert, 1896
Aspidophoroides borealis Valenciennes, 1841 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidophoroides borealis Valenciennes, 1841
Aspidophoroides groenlandicus Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidophoroides groenlandicus Valenciennes, 1840
Aspidophoroides tranquebar Lacepède, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidophoroides tranquebar Lacepède, 1801
Cottus indicus Bonnaterre, 1788 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cottus indicus Bonnaterre, 1788
Cottus monopterygius Bloch, 1786 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cottus monopterygius Bloch, 1786
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Almindelig krokodilleulk Almindelig krokodilleulk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aleutian alligatorfish Aleutian alligatorfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aleutian alligatorfish Aleutian alligatorfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alligatorfish Alligatorfish English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alligatorfish Alligatorfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic alligatorfish Atlantic alligatorfish English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bartoni kilprüühärg Bartoni kilprueuehaerg Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harilik kilprüühärg Harilik kilprueuehaerg Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-alligator atlantique Poisson-alligator atlantique French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alligatorfisch Alligatorfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tatetokubire Tatetokubire Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
单鳍八角鱼 Dan qi ba jiao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
單鰭八角魚 Dan ci ba jiao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴氏单鳍八角鱼 Ba shi dan qi ba jiao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴氏單鰭八角魚 Ba shih dan ci ba jiao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
аспидофороидес Aspidoforoides Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
лисичка морская Lisicka morskaa Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
щитонос Бартона Sitonos Bartona Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Agonidae FishBase
Genus Aspidophoroides FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Atlantic: western Greenland and Labrador in Canada to Cape Cod in Massachusetts, USA.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4157
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28