Species Details : Hemigaleus australiensis White, Last & Compagno, 2005

You selected Hemigaleus microstoma (). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Hemigaleus australiensis White, Last & Compagno, 2005 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hemigaleus australiensis  White, Last & Compagno, 2005
Synonyms:
Hemigaleus microstoma () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Hemigaleus microstoma ()
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Australian weasel shark Australian weasel shark English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sickelfin weasel shark Sickelfin weasel shark English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sicklefin weasel shark Sicklefin weasel shark English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weasel shark Weasel shark English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Austraalia nirkhai Austraalia nirkhai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Milandre faucille Milandre faucille French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
犁鳍半条鲨 Li qi ban tiao sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Comadreja segadora Comadreja segadora Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Hemigaleidae FishBase
Genus Hemigaleus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean to Western Pacific: Australia and where records from Papua New Guinea need to be confirmed.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=62544
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54