Species Details : Apus barbatus (P.L.Sclater, 1866)

Accepted scientific name:
Apus barbatus (P.L.Sclater, 1866) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Apus barbatus  (P.L.Sclater, 1866)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Apus barbatus balstoni (Bartlett, 1880)
Apus barbatus barbatus (P.L.Sclater, 1866)
Apus barbatus glanvillei Benson, 1967
Apus barbatus hollidayi Benson & Irwin, 1960
Apus barbatus mayottensis (Nicoll, 1906)
Apus barbatus oreobates Brooke, 1970
Apus barbatus roehli Reichenow, 1906
Apus barbatus serlei De Roo, 1970
Apus barbatus sladeniae (Ogilvie-Grant, 1904)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
African Black Swift African Black Swift English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Selected
Order Apodiformes ITIS Selected
Family Apodidae ITIS Selected
Genus Apus ITIS Selected
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 2005-12-06
Source database: ITIS Selected, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Selected: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=555009
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:30