Species Details : Epicrates cenchria (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Epicrates cenchria (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 68 literature references for Epicrates cenchria  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Boa aboma Daudin, 1803 (synonym)
Boa annulifer Daudin, 1803 (synonym)
Boa cenchria Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)
Boa cenchris Gmelin, 1788 (synonym)
Boa ternatea Daudin, 1803 (synonym)
Coluber tamachia Scopoli, 1788 (synonym)
Epicrates cenchia Gasc & Rodrigues, 1980 (synonym)
Epicrates cenchria cenchria Duellman, 1978 (synonym)
Epicrates cenchria gaigeae Michels & Bauer, 2004 (synonym)
Epicrates cenchria gaigei Stull, 1938 (synonym)
Epicrates cenchria hygrophilus Amaral, 1954 (synonym)
Epicrates cenchris Duméril & Bibron, 1844 (synonym)
Epicrates cenchris cenchris Beebe, 1946 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Rote Regenbogenboa Rote Regenbogenboa - -
Rainbow Boa Rainbow Boa En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Boidae ReptileDB
Genus Epicrates ReptileDB
Distribution: BOL-OO; BZE-BA; BZN-AM; BZN-AP; CLM-OO; FRG-OO; PER-OO; SUR-OO; TRT-OO; VEN-OO
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 15-Dec-2015
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2019). The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-04-19 02:25:41