Species Details : Strobilomyces strobilaceus (Scop.) Berk., 1851

You selected Boletus floccopus Vahl, 1797. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Strobilomyces strobilaceus (Scop.) Berk., 1851 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Strobilomyces strobilaceus  (Scop.) Berk., 1851
Synonyms:
Boletus cinereus Pers., 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus cinereus Pers., 1801
Boletus floccopus Vahl, 1797 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus floccopus Vahl, 1797
Boletus strobilaceus Scop., 1770 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus strobilaceus Scop., 1770
Boletus strobiliformis Dicks., 1785 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus strobiliformis Dicks., 1785
Boletus strobiliformis Vill., 1789 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus strobiliformis Vill., 1789
Eriocorys strobilacea (Scop.) Quél., 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eriocorys strobilacea (Scop.) Quél., 1886
Eriocorys strobilacea var. floccopus (Vahl) Quél., 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eriocorys strobilacea var. floccopus (Vahl) Quél., 1886
Eriocorys strobilacea var. strobilacea (Scop.) Quél., 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eriocorys strobilacea var. strobilacea (Scop.) Quél., 1886
Strobilomyces floccopus (Vahl) P. Karst., 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strobilomyces floccopus (Vahl) P. Karst., 1882
Strobilomyces strobilaceus var. mexicanus R. Heim & Perr.-Bertr., 1964 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strobilomyces strobilaceus var. mexicanus R. Heim & Perr.-Bertr., 1964
Strobilomyces strobilaceus var. strobilaceus (Scop.) Berk., 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strobilomyces strobilaceus var. strobilaceus (Scop.) Berk., 1851
Strobilomyces strobilaceus var. zapotecorum R. Heim & Perr.-Bertr., 1964 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strobilomyces strobilaceus var. zapotecorum R. Heim & Perr.-Bertr., 1964
Strobilomyces strobiliformis Beck, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strobilomyces strobiliformis Beck, 1923
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Boletales Species Fungorum
Family Boletaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Strobilomyces Species Fungorum
Distribution: France; Great Britain; Tennessee
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 27-Oct-2017
Source database: Species Fungorum, Oct 2017   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2019). Species Fungorum (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=Strobilomyces strobilaceus
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:48