Infraspecific Taxon Details : Leonotis nepetifolia var. africana (P.Beauv.) J.K.Morton

Accepted scientific name:
Leonotis nepetifolia var. africana (P.Beauv.) J.K.Morton (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Leonotis africana (P.Beauv.) Briq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leonotis africana (P.Beauv.) Briq.
Leonotis pallida (Schumach. & Thonn.) Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leonotis pallida (Schumach. & Thonn.) Benth.
Phlomis africana P.Beauv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phlomis africana P.Beauv.
Phlomis pallida Schumach. & Thonn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phlomis pallida Schumach. & Thonn.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae WCSP
Genus Leonotis WCSP
Species Leonotis nepetifolia WCSP
Distribution: Benin; Botswana; Burkina; Cameroon; Central African Repu; Chad; Congo; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; India; Ivory Coast; Liberia; Malawi; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Sudan; Tanzania; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zare
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:29