Species Details : Pomadasys bayanus Jordan & Evermann, 1898

You selected Pomadasys sinuosus Eigenmann, 1918. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pomadasys bayanus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys bayanus  Jordan & Evermann, 1898
Synonyms:
Pomadasis bayanus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomadasis bayanus Jordan & Evermann, 1898
Pomadasys sinuosus Eigenmann, 1918 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys sinuosus Eigenmann, 1918
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Freshwater grunt Freshwater grunt English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific grunt Pacific grunt English Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific roncador Pacific roncador English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Purple mouth grunt Purple mouth grunt English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Purplemouth grunt Purplemouth grunt English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Purplemouth grunt Purplemouth grunt English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scralled grunt Scralled grunt English Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grondeur gueule pourpre Grondeur gueule pourpre French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴亚石鲈 Ba ya shi lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴亞石鱸 Ba ya shih lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boquimorada Boquimorada Spanish Ecuador: Piso Tropical Noroccidental y Suroccidental (Ref. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corocoro boquimorada Corocoro boquimorada Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corocoro boquimorado Corocoro boquimorado Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gruñidor Grunidor Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador Roncador Spanish Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador Roncador Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador corvina Roncador corvina Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronchado boquimorada Ronchado boquimorada Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco blanquillo Ronco blanquillo Spanish Mexico: Pacific Coast. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Haemulidae FishBase
Genus Pomadasys FishBase
Distribution: Central and South America: Pacific drainages from Baja California, Mexico to Peru.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6412
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54