Species Details : Atherinomorus insularum (Jordan & Evermann, 1903)

You selected Atherinomorus lacunosus. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Atherinomorus insularum (Jordan & Evermann, 1903) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Atherinomorus insularum  (Jordan & Evermann, 1903)
Synonyms:
Atherina insularum Jordan & Evermann, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherina insularum Jordan & Evermann, 1903
Atherinomorus lacunosus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Atherinomorus lacunosus
Pranesus insularum (Jordan & Evermann, 1903) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pranesus insularum (Jordan & Evermann, 1903)
Pranesus insularum insularum (Jordan & Evermann, 1903) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pranesus insularum insularum (Jordan & Evermann, 1903)
Pranesus pinguis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pranesus pinguis
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gono Gono Cebuano Philippines: Cebu Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gingyo Gingyo Chamorro Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guno Guno Davawenyo Philippines: Davao Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hardyhead silverside Hardyhead silverside English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hawaiian Islands silverside Hawaiian Islands silverside English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Athérine têtue Atherine tetue French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
'Iao 'Iao Hawaiian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
南洋柔銀漢魚 Nanyangrouyinhanyu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
南洋柔银汉鱼 Nan yang rou yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
海岛美银汉鱼 Hai dao mei yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
海島美銀漢魚 Hai dao mei yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejerrey cabezón Pejerrey cabezon Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guno Guno Waray (Philippines) Philippines: Catbalogan, Samar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Atheriniformes FishBase
Family Atherinidae FishBase
Genus Atherinomorus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Hawaiian Islands. A subspecies occurs off the south coast of Molokai Island. Saipan, Mariana Islands.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Dyer, B., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15025
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33