Species Details : Corydoras orphnopterus Weitzman & Nijssen, 1970

Accepted scientific name:
Corydoras orphnopterus Weitzman & Nijssen, 1970 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Corydoras orphnopterus  Weitzman & Nijssen, 1970
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Morsemonninen Morsemonninen Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rüsselpanzerwels Ruesselpanzerwels German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
暗鰭兵鯰 An ci bing nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
暗鳍兵鲶 An qi bing nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caracha Caracha Spanish Ecuador: Piso Tropical Oriental. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Callichthyidae FishBase
Genus Corydoras FishBase
Distribution: South America: Pastaza River basin in Ecuador.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Reis, R., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=46169
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28