Species Details : Papuengraulis micropinna Munro, 1964

Accepted scientific name:
Papuengraulis micropinna Munro, 1964 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Papuengraulis micropinna  Munro, 1964
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bareback anchovy - Creole, English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardel papuánská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bareback anchovy - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Little anchovy - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Littlefin anchovy - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Littlefin anchovy - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Köntanšoovis - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
小鰭鯷 Siao ci shih Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
小鳍鳀 Xiao qi shi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Clupeiformes FishBase
Family Engraulidae FishBase
Genus Papuengraulis FishBase
Distribution: Western Central Pacific: Gulf of Papua (off Port Romily; in mouths of rivers flowing into the Gulf; Arafura Sea, but no indication if Australian or Irian Jaya coast).
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=605
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39