Infraspecific Taxon Details : Hyparrhenia rufa var. rufa

You selected Hyparrhenia rufa var. fulvicoma (Hochst.) Chiov. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Hyparrhenia rufa var. rufa (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Andropogon altissimus Hochst. ex A.Braun, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andropogon altissimus Hochst. ex A.Braun, nom. illeg.
Andropogon bonangensis Franch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andropogon bonangensis Franch.
Andropogon fulvicomus Hochst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andropogon fulvicomus Hochst.
Andropogon fulvicomus var. approximatus Hochst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andropogon fulvicomus var. approximatus Hochst.
Andropogon hirtus Degen ex Lojac., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andropogon hirtus Degen ex Lojac., nom. illeg.
Andropogon pendulus Peter, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andropogon pendulus Peter, nom. illeg.
Andropogon rufus var. fulvicomus (Hochst.) Hack. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andropogon rufus var. fulvicomus (Hochst.) Hack.
Andropogon rufus var. glabrescens Chiov. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andropogon rufus var. glabrescens Chiov.
Andropogon rufus var. ruficomus Peter, nom. nud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andropogon rufus var. ruficomus Peter, nom. nud.
Andropogon xanthoblepharis Trin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andropogon xanthoblepharis Trin.
Andropogon yinduensis Vanderyst, nom. provis. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andropogon yinduensis Vanderyst, nom. provis.
Cymbopogon rufus var. fulvicomus (Hochst.) Rendle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cymbopogon rufus var. fulvicomus (Hochst.) Rendle
Cymbopogon rufus var. major Rendle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cymbopogon rufus var. major Rendle
Hyparrhenia altissima Stapf (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyparrhenia altissima Stapf
Hyparrhenia fulvicoma (Hochst.) Andersson, genus not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyparrhenia fulvicoma (Hochst.) Andersson, genus not validly publ.
Hyparrhenia hirta var. brachypoda Chiov. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyparrhenia hirta var. brachypoda Chiov.
Hyparrhenia parvispiculata Bamps (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyparrhenia parvispiculata Bamps
Hyparrhenia pendula Peter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyparrhenia pendula Peter
Hyparrhenia rufa subsp. altissima (Stapf) B.K.Simon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyparrhenia rufa subsp. altissima (Stapf) B.K.Simon
Hyparrhenia rufa var. fulvicoma (Hochst.) Chiov. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyparrhenia rufa var. fulvicoma (Hochst.) Chiov.
Hyparrhenia rufa var. major (Rendle) Stapf (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyparrhenia rufa var. major (Rendle) Stapf
Hyparrhenia vulpina subsp. longipes A.Camus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyparrhenia vulpina subsp. longipes A.Camus
Sorghum xanthoblepharis (Trin.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sorghum xanthoblepharis (Trin.) Kuntze
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales WCSP
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Hyparrhenia WCSP
Species Hyparrhenia rufa WCSP
Distribution: Angola; Argentina Northeast; Belize; Benin; Bolivia; Botswana; Brazil North; Brazil Northeast; Brazil South; Brazil Southeast; Brazil West-Central; Burkina; Burundi; Cameroon; Canary Is.; Central African Repu; Chad; Colombia; Comoros; Congo; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; El Salvador; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Fiji; Florida; French Guiana; Gambia; Ghana; Guatemala; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Gulf of Guinea Is.; Guyana; Haiti; Hawaii; Honduras; India; Ivory Coast; Jawa; Kenya; Leeward Is.; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Marianas; Mauritania; Mexico Gulf; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Mozambique; Myanmar; Namibia; New Guinea; New South Wales; Nicaragua; Niger; Nigeria; Northern Provinces; Northern Territory; Panam; Paraguay; Peru; Philippines; Puerto Rico; Queensland; Rodrigues; Rwanda; Senegal; Seychelles; Sierra Leone; Society Is.; Sudan; Suriname; Swaziland; Tanzania; Thailand; Togo; Trinidad-Tobago; Uganda; Venezuela; Western Australia; Windward Is.; Zambia; Zare; Zimbabwe
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:08