Species Details : Isolepis cernua (Vahl) Roem. & Schult.

Accepted scientific name:
Isolepis cernua (Vahl) Roem. & Schult. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Isolepis cernua  (Vahl) Roem. & Schult.
Synonyms:
Eleogiton cernua (Vahl) A.Dietr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleogiton cernua (Vahl) A.Dietr.
Schoenoplectus cernuus (Vahl) Hayek (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schoenoplectus cernuus (Vahl) Hayek
Scirpus cernuus Vahl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus cernuus Vahl
Infraspecific taxon: Isolepis cernua var. andina Muasya
Isolepis cernua var. cernua
Isolepis cernua var. meruensis (R.W.Haines & Lye) Muasya
Isolepis cernua var. platycarpa (S.T.Blake) Muasya
Isolepis cernua var. setiformis (Benth.) Muasya
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Isolepis WCSP
Distribution: Albania; Algeria; Antipodean Is.; Argentina Northeast; Argentina Northwest; Argentina South; Azores; Baleares; Bolivia; Brazil South; British Columbia; California; Canary Is.; Cape Provinces; Cape Verde; Chatham Is.; Chile Central; Chile North; Chile South; Corse; Cyprus; East Aegean Is.; Ecuador; Ethiopia; Falkland Is.; France; Free State; Great Britain; Greece; Illinois; Ireland; Italy; Juan Fernndez Is.; Kermadec Is.; Kriti; KwaZulu-Natal; Lebanon-Syria; Lesotho; Libya; Madeira; Mexico Northwest; Morocco; New South Wales; New Zealand North; New Zealand South; Norfolk Is.; Northern Provinces; Oregon; Palestine; Peru; Portugal; Queensland; Sardegna; Sicilia; South Australia; Spain; St.Helena; Tanzania; Tasmania; Texas; Tristan da Cunha; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Uruguay; Victoria; Washington; Western Australia; Yugoslavia; Zimbabwe
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52