Species Details : Chrysopelea ornata (Shaw, 1802)

Accepted scientific name:
Chrysopelea ornata (Shaw, 1802) (accepted name) 61 literature references for Chrysopelea ornata  (Shaw, 1802)
Synonyms:
Chrysopelea ornata lankavae Deraniyagala, 1945 (synonym)
Chrysopelea ornata lankave Kandamby, 1997 (synonym)
Chrysopelea ornate Chanard Et Al., 2015 (synonym)
Coluber ibibiboca Daudin, 1802 (synonym)
Coluber ornatus Shaw, 1802 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Chrysopelea ornata ornata (Shaw, 1802)
Chrysopelea ornata ornatissima Werner, 1925
Chrysopelea ornata sinhaleya Deraniyagala, 1945
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gelbgrüne Schmuckbaumnatter Gelbgrüne Schmuckbaumnatter - -
Gewöhnliche Schmuckbaumnatter Gewöhnliche Schmuckbaumnatter - -
Golden Flying Snake Golden Flying Snake En -
Indian Flying Snake Indian Flying Snake En -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Colubridae ReptileDB
Genus Chrysopelea ReptileDB
Distribution: CBD-OO; CHC-YN; CHH-OO; CHS-HK; EHM-AP; IND-BI; IND-GU; IND-MP; IND-OR; IND-WB; LAO-OO; MYA-OO; NEP-OO; PHI-OO; SRL-OO; THA-OO; VIE-OO
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 15-Dec-2015
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2b0bd9b-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026