Species Details : Ophiocordyceps australis (Speg.) G. H. Sung, J. M. Sung, Hywel-Jones & Spatafora, 2007

You selected Cordyceps australis (Speg.) Sacc., 1883. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ophiocordyceps australis (Speg.) G. H. Sung, J. M. Sung, Hywel-Jones & Spatafora, 2007 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ophiocordyceps australis  (Speg.) G. H. Sung, J. M. Sung, Hywel-Jones & Spatafora, 2007
Synonyms:
Cordyceps australis (Speg.) Sacc., 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cordyceps australis (Speg.) Sacc., 1883
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Ascomycota Species Fungorum
Class Sordariomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Hypocreales Species Fungorum
Family Ophiocordycipitaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Ophiocordyceps Species Fungorum
Distribution: Uganda
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 27-Oct-2017
Source database: Species Fungorum, Oct 2017   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2019). Species Fungorum (version Oct 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=Ophiocordyceps australis
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:47