Species Details : Foa fo Jordan & Seale, 1905

You selected Apogonichthys fo (Jordan & Seale, 1905). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Foa fo Jordan & Seale, 1905 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Foa fo  Jordan & Seale, 1905
Synonyms:
Apogonichthys fo (Jordan & Seale, 1905) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apogonichthys fo (Jordan & Seale, 1905)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Fo cardinalfish Fo cardinalfish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Samoan cardinalfish Samoan cardinalfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Samoan fo Samoan fo English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weedy cardinalfish Weedy cardinalfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
tinā Tina Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
菲律宾腭竺鱼 Fei lv bin e zhu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
菲律賓腭竺魚 Fei lyu bin e jhu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fo Fo Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Upaparu Upaparu Tahitian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Apogonidae FishBase
Genus Foa FishBase
Distribution: Indian Ocean: From East Africa and the Red Sea. Pacific: Widespread on most Pacific Plate islands up to French Polynesia, islands bordering the Plate, Philippines, Australia, New Guinea.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Jan. 2004: Ref. 50838).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=14861
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54