Species Details : Suezichthys ornatus (Carmichael, 1819)

Accepted scientific name:
Suezichthys ornatus (Carmichael, 1819) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Suezichthys ornatus  (Carmichael, 1819)
Synonyms:
Labrichthys isleanus Sauvage, 1875 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrichthys isleanus Sauvage, 1875
Labrichthys lantzii Sauvage, 1875 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrichthys lantzii Sauvage, 1875
Labrus ornatus Carmichael, 1819 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus ornatus Carmichael, 1819
Nelabrichthys ornatus (Carmichael, 1819) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nelabrichthys ornatus (Carmichael, 1819)
Platyglossus robinsoni Gilchrist & Thompson, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platyglossus robinsoni Gilchrist & Thompson, 1914
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Suezichthys FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: Tristan da Cunha Group, Gough, and Vema Seamount. Western Indian Ocean: St. Paul and Amsterdam islands.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Westneat, M., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=58373
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39