Species Details : Encyclia ceratistes (Lindl.) Schltr.

Accepted scientific name:
Encyclia ceratistes (Lindl.) Schltr. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Encyclia ceratistes  (Lindl.) Schltr.
Synonyms:
Encyclia oncidioides var. ramonensis (Rchb.f.) Ames, F.T.Hubb. & C.Schweinf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Encyclia oncidioides var. ramonensis (Rchb.f.) Ames, F.T.Hubb. & C.Schweinf.
Encyclia powellii Schltr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Encyclia powellii Schltr.
Encyclia ramonensis (Rchb.f.) Schltr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Encyclia ramonensis (Rchb.f.) Schltr.
Epidendrum ceratistes Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epidendrum ceratistes Lindl.
Epidendrum oncidioides var. ramonense (Rchb.f.) Ames, F.T.Hubb. & C.Schweinf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epidendrum oncidioides var. ramonense (Rchb.f.) Ames, F.T.Hubb. & C.Schweinf.
Epidendrum ramonense Rchb.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epidendrum ramonense Rchb.f.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales WCSP
Family Orchidaceae WCSP
Genus Encyclia WCSP
Distribution: Colombia; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Nicaragua; Panam; Venezuela
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:07