Species Details : Atrosalarias holomelas (Günther, 1872)

You selected Atrosalarius fuscus holomelas (Günther, 1872). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Atrosalarias holomelas (Günther, 1872) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Atrosalarias holomelas  (Günther, 1872)
Synonyms:
Atrosalarias fuscus (non Rüppell, 1838) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Atrosalarias fuscus (non Rüppell, 1838)
Atrosalarias fuscus holomelas (Günther, 1872) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atrosalarias fuscus holomelas (Günther, 1872)
Atrosalarias fuscus homomelas (Günther, 1872) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atrosalarias fuscus homomelas (Günther, 1872)
Atrosalarius fuscus holomelas (Günther, 1872) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atrosalarius fuscus holomelas (Günther, 1872)
Salarias holomelas Günther, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salarias holomelas Günther, 1872
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Brown coral blenny - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Highfin blenny - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indo-kaeru-uo - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
全黑乌鳚 Quan hei wu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
全黑烏鳚 Cyuan hei wu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
全黑烏鳚 Cyuan hei wu wei Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Blenniidae FishBase
Genus Atrosalarias FishBase
Distribution: Western Central Pacific: southern portion.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Williams, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7559
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39