Species Details : Aeshna mixta Latreille, 1805

Accepted scientific name:
Aeshna mixta Latreille, 1805 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aeshna mixta  Latreille, 1805
Synonyms:
Aeshna alpina Selys, 1848 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aeshna alpina Selys, 1848
Aeshna coluberculus Harris, 1782 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aeshna coluberculus Harris, 1782
Aeshna habermayeri Götz, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aeshna habermayeri Götz, 1923
Aeshna lucia Needham, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aeshna lucia Needham, 1930
Infraspecific taxon: Aeshna mixta soneharai Asahina, 1988
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Efterårs-Mosaikguldsmed Efterars-Mosaikguldsmed - -
paardenbijter Paardenbijter Dutch -
Migrant Hawker Migrant Hawker English -
Aeschne mixte Aeschne mixte French -
Herbst-Mosaikjungfer Herbst-Mosaikjungfer German -
hynstebiter Hynstebiter Western Frisian -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Aeshnidae Odonata
Genus Aeshna Odonata
Distribution: Europe to Japan
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 2011-12-24
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2020). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:38