Infraspecific Taxon Details : Camellia sinensis var. assamica (Masters) Kitamura

Accepted scientific name:
Camellia sinensis var. assamica (Masters) Kitamura (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Camellia assamica (Masters) H. T. Chang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Camellia assamica (Masters) H. T. Chang
Camellia assamica var. kucha (Hung T. Chang & Wang) Hang T. Chang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Camellia assamica var. kucha (Hung T. Chang & Wang) Hang T. Chang
Camellia assamica var. kucha Chang, H. S. Wang & B. H. Chen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Camellia assamica var. kucha Chang, H. S. Wang & B. H. Chen
Camellia assamica subsp. lasiocalyx (Watt) Wight (synonym)
Camellia assamica var. polyneura (Chang, Y. J. Tan & P. S. Wang) Hung T Chang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Camellia assamica var. polyneura (Chang, Y. J. Tan & P. S. Wang) Hung T Chang
Camellia multisepala Chang, Y. J. Tan & P. S. Wang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Camellia multisepala Chang, Y. J. Tan & P. S. Wang
Camellia polyneura Chang, Y. J. Tan & P. S. Wang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Camellia polyneura Chang, Y. J. Tan & P. S. Wang
Camellia sinensis var. assamica (J. W. Mast.) Kitam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Camellia sinensis var. assamica (J. W. Mast.) Kitam.
Camellia theifera Griff. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Camellia theifera Griff.
Thea assamica Masters (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thea assamica Masters
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Assam Tea Assam Tea - -
Assam-Teestrauch Assam-Teestrauch - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales World Plants
Family Theaceae World Plants
Genus Camellia World Plants
Species Camellia sinensis World Plants
Distribution: China (S-Guangdong, S-Guangxi, Hainan, S-Yunnan), Laos, Myanmar [Burma], Thailand, Vietnam, India (I), Nepal, Bhutan
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:05