Species Details : Dipturus bullisi (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962)

You selected Raja bullisi Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Dipturus bullisi (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dipturus bullisi  (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962)
Synonyms:
Raja bullisi Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja bullisi Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tortugarog Tortugarog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bullis skate Bullis skate English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lozenge skate Lozenge skate English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tortugas skate Tortugas skate English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bullisi tiibrai Bullisi tiibrai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raie de Bullis Raie de Bullis French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hosoo-kasube Hosoo-kasube Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏鰩 Bu shih yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏鳐 Bu shi yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raya de Bullis Raya de Bullis Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raya triangular Raya triangular Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Rajidae FishBase
Genus Dipturus FishBase
Distribution: Western Central Atlantic: northern coast of South America.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McEachran, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7604
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33