Species Details : Notopogon xenosoma Regan, 1914

Accepted scientific name:
Notopogon xenosoma Regan, 1914 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Notopogon xenosoma  Regan, 1914
Synonyms:
Notopogon fernandezianus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Notopogon fernandezianus
Notopogon natalensis (Gilchrist, 1922) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notopogon natalensis (Gilchrist, 1922)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Langstekel-blaasbalkvis Langstekel-blaasbalkvis Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Langpigget sneppefisk Langpigget sneppefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longspine bellowfish Longspine bellowfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longspine bellowfish Longspine bellowfish English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orange bellowfish Orange bellowfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orange bellowsfish Orange bellowsfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trumpet-fish Trumpet-fish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
長棘連鰭長吻魚 Chang ji lian ci chang wun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长棘连鳍长吻鱼 Chang ji lian qi chang wen yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trombeteiro espinhoso Trombeteiro espinhoso Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Syngnathiformes FishBase
Family Centriscidae FishBase
Genus Notopogon FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Mozambique (Ref. 5213) to Algoa Bay, South Africa; New Zealand (Ref. 5382). Also reported from New Caledonia and Madagascar (Ref. 33324).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7836
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28