Species Details : Myrophis plumbeus (Cope, 1871)

You selected Holopterura plumbea Cope, 1871. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Myrophis plumbeus (Cope, 1871) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Myrophis plumbeus  (Cope, 1871)
Synonyms:
Holopterura plumbea Cope, 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holopterura plumbea Cope, 1871
Myrophis longicollis Peters, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrophis longicollis Peters, 1864
Myrophis punctatus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Myrophis punctatus
Myrophis vafer (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Myrophis vafer
Paramyrus plumbeus (Cope, 1871) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paramyrus plumbeus (Cope, 1871)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař šedý Hadar sedy Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leaden worm eel Leaden worm eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leaden worm eel Leaden worm eel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Speckled worm-eel Speckled worm-eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hall konuangerjas Hall konuangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
鉛色油鰻 Cian se you man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
铅色油鳗 Qian se you man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Myrophis FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Senegal to Congo. Western Atlantic: Suriname, French Guiana, south to Brazil (Ref. 26938).
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9090
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28