Species Details : Gobiesox rhessodon Smith, 1881

Accepted scientific name:
Gobiesox rhessodon Smith, 1881 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gobiesox rhessodon  Smith, 1881
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Californisk dobbeltsuger Californisk dobbeltsuger Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
California clingfish California clingfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
加州喉盘鱼 Jia zhou hou pan yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
加州喉盤魚 Jia jhou hou pan yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chupapiedra californiana Chupapiedra californiana Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejesapo Pejesapo Spanish Mexico: Pacific Coast. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Gobiesociformes FishBase
Family Gobiesocidae FishBase
Genus Gobiesox FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Pismo Beach in central California, USA to central Baja California, Mexico.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Williams, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3078
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28