Species Details : Lampanyctus intricarius Tåning, 1928

You selected Lampanyctus crocodilus (non Risso, 1810). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Lampanyctus intricarius Tåning, 1928 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lampanyctus intricarius  Tåning, 1928
Synonyms:
Lampanyctus ater (non Tåning, 1928) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Lampanyctus ater (non Tåning, 1928)
Lampanyctus crocodilus (non Risso, 1810) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Lampanyctus crocodilus (non Risso, 1810)
Serpa conspicua Whitley, 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serpa conspicua Whitley, 1936
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bredhalet prikfisk Bredhalet prikfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Diamondcheek lanternfish Diamondcheek lanternfish English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Intricate lanternfish Intricate lanternfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jewel lanternfish Jewel lanternfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanternfish Lanternfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanterne à joue pailletée Lanterne a joue pailletee French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanterne crocodile Lanterne crocodile French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantslaxsíld Atlantslaxsild Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
長頜珍燈魚 Chang han jhen deng yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长颌珍灯鱼 Chang han zhen deng yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鱼噩珍灯鱼 Yu e zhen deng yu Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Divertido Divertido Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Escolarinho Escolarinho Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lobisomem Lobisomem Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Madre de la anchoa Madre de la anchoa Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Myctophiformes FishBase
Family Myctophidae FishBase
Genus Lampanyctus FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Atlantic: rare west of 50W between 65-32N. Northeast Atlantic: Iceland and British Isles to the Mauritanian Upwelling Region; also in the southern Benguela Upwelling Region (Ref. 4066). Circumglobal in the southern hemisphere in the region of the Subtropical Convergence but with northern extension to about 18S in eastern boundary currents.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Paxton, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7001
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49