Species Details : Pempheris tominagai Koeda, Yoshino & Tachihara, 2014

You selected Pempheris oualensis. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pempheris tominagai Koeda, Yoshino & Tachihara, 2014 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pempheris tominagai  Koeda, Yoshino & Tachihara, 2014
Synonyms:
Pempheris molucca (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pempheris molucca
Pempheris oualensis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pempheris oualensis
Pempheris schwenkii (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pempheris schwenkii
Pempheris vanicolensis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pempheris vanicolensis
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Swartstreep-veër Swartstreep-veer Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-stripe sweeper Black-stripe sweeper English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver sweeper Silver sweeper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vanikoro sweeper Vanikoro sweeper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Pempheridae FishBase
Genus Pempheris FishBase
Distribution: Indian Ocean: widely distributed in the Red Sea and the Indian Ocean, including NW coast of Australia. Not found in the coasts and islands of Indonesia and NE Australia, and Andaman Sea. Allopatric with sister species Pempheris schwenkii which is widely distributed in the Pacific Ocean.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=67342
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33