Species Details : Paraplotosus albilabris (Valenciennes, 1840)

You selected Cnidoglanis muelleri (non Klunzinger, 1879). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Paraplotosus albilabris (Valenciennes, 1840) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Paraplotosus albilabris  (Valenciennes, 1840)
Synonyms:
Cnidoglanis muelleri (non Klunzinger, 1879) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cnidoglanis muelleri (non Klunzinger, 1879)
Copidoglanis longifilis Macleay, 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Copidoglanis longifilis Macleay, 1881
Paraplotosus albilabrus (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paraplotosus albilabrus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Plotosus albilabris Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plotosus albilabris Valenciennes, 1840
Plotosus macrophthalmus Bleeker, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plotosus macrophthalmus Bleeker, 1846
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Diapugan Diapugan - Philippines: Surigao City, Surigao del Norte Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iito Iito - Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alimusang Alimusang Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cobbler Cobbler English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eel catfish Eel catfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-lipped catfish White-lipped catfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-lipped catfish White-lipped catfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-lipped catfish eel White-lipped catfish eel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-lipped tandan White-lipped tandan English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitelip catfish Whitelip catfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitelip catfish Whitelip catfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitelipped eel catfish Whitelipped eel catfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitelipped eel catfish Whitelipped eel catfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitelipped eel catfish Whitelipped eel catfish English Philippines: Surigao City Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitelipped eel catfish Whitelipped eel catfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Huulikorallimonni Huulikorallimonni Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sembilang Sembilang Malay (macrolanguage) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Semilang Semilang Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Semilang perut putih Semilang perut putih Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
白唇副鰻鯰 Bai chun fu man nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白唇副鳗鲶 Bai chun fu man nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Ngát Ca Ngat Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Plotosidae FishBase
Genus Paraplotosus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Indo-Australian Archipelago.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: In Cuvier & Valenciennes.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12097
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49