Species Details : Papaver somniferum L.

Accepted scientific name:
Papaver somniferum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Papaver somniferum  L.
Synonyms:
Papaver album Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver album Mill.
Papaver album-nigrum Crantz (synonym)
Papaver amoenum Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver amoenum Lindl.
Papaver amplexicaule Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver amplexicaule Stokes
Papaver glabrum Gilib. (ambiguous synonym)
Papaver hortense Hussenot (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver hortense Hussenot
Papaver indehiscens Dumort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver indehiscens Dumort.
Papaver nigrum Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver nigrum Garsault
Papaver officinale C. C. Gmelin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver officinale C. C. Gmelin
Papaver opiiferum Forsk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver opiiferum Forsk.
Papaver polycephalum Hort. ex E. Vilm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver polycephalum Hort. ex E. Vilm.
Papaver setigerum var. valdesetosum Maire (ambiguous synonym)
Papaver somniferum var. album (Mill.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver somniferum var. album (Mill.) DC.
Papaver somniferum var. hortense (Huss.) Rouy & Foucaud (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver somniferum var. hortense (Huss.) Rouy & Foucaud
Papaver somniferum subsp. hortense Arcangeli (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver somniferum subsp. hortense Arcangeli
Papaver somniferum subvar hortense Huss. (synonym)
Papaver somniferum subsp. nigrum (DC.) Thell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver somniferum subsp. nigrum (DC.) Thell.
Papaver somniferum var. nigrum DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver somniferum var. nigrum DC.
Papaver somniferum subsp. nigrum Schübler & Martens (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver somniferum subsp. nigrum Schübler & Martens
Papaver somniferum var. poecilospermum Alefeld (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver somniferum var. poecilospermum Alefeld
Papaver somniferum var. valdesetosum (Maire) Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Papaver somniferum var. valdesetosum (Maire) Maire
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Opium poppy Opium poppy English -
Schlafmohn Schlafmohn German -
Adormidera Adormidera Spanish -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Papaveraceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Papaver World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: Native area unknown, Austria (I), England (I), Czech Republic (I), Slovakia (I), Germany (I), Ireland (I), Switzerland (I), Netherlands (I), Hungary (I), Norway (I), Poland (I), Romania (I), Sweden (I), Estonia (I), Latvia (I), Lithuania (I), E-European Russia (I), Belarus (I), Ukraine (I), Portugal (I), Spain (I), Gibraltar (I), Baleares (I), France (I), Malta (I), Italy (I), Serbia & Kosovo (I), Bosnia & Hercegovina (I), Slovenia (I), Croatia (I), Montenegro (I), Macedonia (I), Bulgaria (I), Greece (I), Crete (I), East Aegaean Isl. (I), European Turkey (I), Crimea (I), Anatolia (I), Lebanon (I), Syria (I), Libya (I), Morocco (I), Algeria (I), Tunisia (I), Northern Caucasus (I), Georgia [Caucasus] (I), Siberia (I), Russian Far East (I), Tajikistan (I), Afghanistan (I), Japan (I), Ryukyu Isl. (I), China (I), Kazakhstan (I), Korea (I), Northern Caucasus (I), Armenia (I), Azerbaijan (I), Uzbekistan (I), Georgia [Caucasus] (I), Australia (I) (Western Australia (I), Queensland (I), New South Wales (I), Victoria (I), Tasmania (I)), Saudi Arabia (I), N-Yemen (I), ?Kuwait (I), Taiwan (I), Java, trop. Africa (I), Peru (I), Ecuador (I), Lord Howe Isl. (I), Norfolk Isl. (I), Juan Fdz. Isl. (I), Argentina (I), Chile (I), Colombia (I), Uruguay (I), Honduras (I), Mexico (I), Venezuela (I), Azores (I) (Santa Maria Isl. (I), Terceira (I), Sao Jorge (I), Faial (I), Corvo Isl. (I)), Madeira (I) (Madeira Isl. (I), Ilhas Desertas (I), Porto Santo Isl. (I)), Canary Isl. (I) (Lanzarote (I), Fuerteventura (I), Gran Canaria (I), Tenerife (I), La Gomera (I), Hierro (I), La Palma Isl. (I)), Myanmar [Burma] (I), Bhutan (I), Sikkim (I), India (widespread (I)), Laos (I), Vietnam (I), Sikkim (I), Nepal (I), Pakistan (I), Bangladesh (I), USA (I) (Alabama (I), Arizona (I), California (I), Connecticut (I), Delaware (I), Florida (I), Illinois (I), Kentucky (I), Louisiana (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), Minnesota (I), Missouri (I), Montana (I), North Carolina (I), North Dakota (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New Mexico (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Oklahoma (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), Tennessee (I), Texas (I), Utah (I), Virginia (I), Vermont (I), Washington State (I), Wisconsin (I), Wyoming (I)), Canada (Alberta (I), British Columbia (I), Manitoba (I), New Brunswick (I), Newfoundland (I), Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I), Quebec (I), Saskatchewan (I)), Greenland (I), Angola (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:10