Infraspecific Taxon Details : Lens culinaris subsp. culinaris

Accepted scientific name:
Lens culinaris subsp. culinaris (accepted name) 8 literature references for Lens culinaris subsp. culinaris
Synonyms:
Ervum lens L. (ambiguous synonym) 8 literature references for Ervum lens L.
Lens esculenta Moench (synonym) 7 literature references for Lens esculenta Moench
Lens lens Huth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lens lens Huth
Vicia lens (L.)Coss. & Germ. (synonym) 2 literature references for Vicia lens (L.)Coss. & Germ.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lenteja - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vosp Utvokh Armenian Armenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Adi Merchi Azerbaijani Azerbaijan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chachavitza Zvychainaya Belorussian Belarus Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sachavitza Belorussian Belarus Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sachyouka Belorussian Belarus Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yasmak Chuvash Chuvashia, Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common Lentil English -
Lentil English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lentille English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Laats Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kylvovirvila Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Linse German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Masur Hindi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenticchia Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Edamas Lecas Latvian Latvia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paprastasis Lesis Lithuanian Lithuania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Valgomasis Lithuanian Lithuania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Khuusni Sevegzaram Mongolian Mongolia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Soczewica Jadalna Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lentilha Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Linte Romanian Roumania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chechevitza Kulturnaya Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chechevitza Obyknovennaya Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chechevitza Pishchevaya Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lins Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nask Tadzhik Tadzhikistan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Misurupur Tamil - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sochevitza Kharchova Ukrainian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burchak Uzbek Uzbekistan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae CoL
Genus Lens CoL
Species Lens culinaris CoL
Distribution: Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Argentina; Armenia; Austria-F.E.; Azerbaijan; Azores; Balearic Is; Bangladesh; Belarus; Bulgaria; Chile; China; Colombia; Corsica; Cyprus; Czechoslovakia; East Aegean Is(Greek); Ecuador; Estonia; Ethiopia; Fiji; France-F.E.; Germany; Greece; Gruzia; Guatemala; Hungary; India; Iran; Iraq; Israel; Italy-F.E.; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Kirgizstan; Kriti; Latvia; Lebanon; Libya; Lithuania; Madagascar; Mauritius; Mayotte; Moldova; Mongolia; Morocco; Nepal; New Zealand(North); New Zealand(South); Northern Marianas; Pakistan; Portugal; Reunion; Rodrigues; Romania; Russia in Asia; Russia in Europe; Sardegna; Saudi Arabia; Sicilia-F.E.; South Africa; Spain-F.E.; Sri Lanka; Switzerland; Syria; Tadzhikistan; Tanzania; Tunisia; Turkey in Asia; Ukraine; United States; Uzbekistan; Vietnam; Yemen; Yugoslavia; Zimbabwe
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Not climbing; Conservation Status: Cultigen not known in the wild; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Annual
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Maxted N, Jun-2001
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y., Zarucchi J., Novoselova M. & Bisby F. (†) (eds). (2020). ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:39:38