Species Details : Haemulopsis axillaris (Steindachner, 1869)

You selected Pomadasys axillaris (Steindachner, 1869). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Haemulopsis axillaris (Steindachner, 1869) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Haemulopsis axillaris  (Steindachner, 1869)
Synonyms:
Brachydeuterus axillaris (Steindachner, 1869) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachydeuterus axillaris (Steindachner, 1869)
Pomadasys axillaris (Steindachner, 1869) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys axillaris (Steindachner, 1869)
Pristipoma axillare Steindachner, 1869 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pristipoma axillare Steindachner, 1869
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Axil grunt Axil grunt English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowstripe grunt Yellowstripe grunt English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowstripe grunt Yellowstripe grunt English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gorette catalinète Gorette catalinete French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
腋斑小仿石鱸 Yi ban siao fang shih lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
腋斑小仿石鲈 Yi ban xiao fang shi lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
腋斑石鱸 Yi ban shih lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
腋斑石鲈 Yi ban shi lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador Roncador Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador estriado Roncador estriado Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco almejero Ronco almejero Spanish Mexico: Pacific Coast. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco callana Ronco callana Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco callana Ronco callana Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Haemulidae FishBase
Genus Haemulopsis FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Mazatlan, Mexico to Ecuador.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13734
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19