Species Details : Caesioscorpis theagenes Whitley, 1945

Accepted scientific name:
Caesioscorpis theagenes Whitley, 1945 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Caesioscorpis theagenes  Whitley, 1945
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Blowhole perch Blowhole perch English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
鮋梅鯛 You Mei diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鲉梅鲷 You mei diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Serranidae FishBase
Genus Caesioscorpis FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: Endemic to the west coast of Australia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Heemstra, P., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15047
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33