Species Details : Bathybagrus graueri (Steindachner, 1911)

You selected Chrysichthys cranchii. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bathybagrus graueri (Steindachner, 1911) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bathybagrus graueri  (Steindachner, 1911)
Synonyms:
Chrysichthys brachynema (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys brachynema
Chrysichthys cranchii (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys cranchii
Chrysichthys graueri Steindachner, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys graueri Steindachner, 1911
Chrysichthys sianenna (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys sianenna
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kibonde Kibonde English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kokuni Kokuni English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Claroteidae FishBase
Genus Bathybagrus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Lake Tanganyika (Ref. 55984).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2012-01-12
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9302
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33