Species Details : Atherinomorus pinguis (Lacepède, 1803)

You selected Atherinomorus lacunosus. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Atherinomorus pinguis (Lacepède, 1803) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Atherinomorus pinguis  (Lacepède, 1803)
Synonyms:
Atherina lacunosa (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Atherina lacunosa
Atherina pectoralis Valenciennes, 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherina pectoralis Valenciennes, 1835
Atherina pinguis Lacepède, 1803 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherina pinguis Lacepède, 1803
Atherinomorus lacunosus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Atherinomorus lacunosus
Pranesus pinguis pinguis (Lacepède, 1803) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pranesus pinguis pinguis (Lacepède, 1803)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hardyhead silverside Hardyhead silverside English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Narrow-banded hardyhead silverside Narrow-banded hardyhead silverside English Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Athérine têtue Atherine tetue French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hosoobi-yakushima-iwashi Hosoobi-yakushima-iwashi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejerrey cabezón Pejerrey cabezon Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Atheriniformes FishBase
Family Atherinidae FishBase
Genus Atherinomorus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific, widely distributed from East Africa to northern Australia and north to southern Japan.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Dyer, B., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=66824
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33