Species Details : Carex montana L.

Accepted scientific name:
Carex montana L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex montana  L.
Synonyms:
Carex caryophyllaea J.F.Gmel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex caryophyllaea J.F.Gmel.
Carex caryophyllata Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex caryophyllata Kunth
Carex collina Willd., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex collina Willd., nom. superfl.
Carex conglobata All. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex conglobata All.
Carex czetzii Janka (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex czetzii Janka
Carex emarginata Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex emarginata Willd.
Carex filiformis L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex filiformis L.
Carex montana f. albescens Bornm. & Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex montana f. albescens Bornm. & Kük.
Carex montana f. bulboides Waisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex montana f. bulboides Waisb.
Carex montana var. conglobata (All.) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex montana var. conglobata (All.) Nyman
Carex montana subsp. czetzii (Janka) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex montana subsp. czetzii (Janka) Nyman
Carex montana var. emarginata (Willd.) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex montana var. emarginata (Willd.) Nyman
Carex montana f. fimbriata Waisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex montana f. fimbriata Waisb.
Carex montana var. flavida Waisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex montana var. flavida Waisb.
Carex montana f. gracilior Waisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex montana f. gracilior Waisb.
Carex montana var. luxurians Celak. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex montana var. luxurians Celak.
Carex montana f. marginata Waisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex montana f. marginata Waisb.
Carex montana f. pallescens Döll (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex montana f. pallescens Döll
Carex montana var. procerior Gaudin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex montana var. procerior Gaudin
Carex montana f. pseudopallescens Kneuck. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex montana f. pseudopallescens Kneuck.
Carex montana f. remotiflora Waisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex montana f. remotiflora Waisb.
Carex montana var. rigida Waisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex montana var. rigida Waisb.
Carex montana f. truncata Waisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex montana f. truncata Waisb.
Carex montana var. verniformis Waisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex montana var. verniformis Waisb.
Carex perennis Krock. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex perennis Krock.
Carex praecox Pollich ex Steud., not validly publ. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex praecox Pollich ex Steud., not validly publ.
Carex pubescens Gilib., opus utique oppr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex pubescens Gilib., opus utique oppr.
Carex pumila Honck., nom. illeg. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex pumila Honck., nom. illeg.
Diemisa filiformis (L.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diemisa filiformis (L.) Raf.
Trasus filiformis (L.) Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trasus filiformis (L.) Gray
Trasus filiformis var. simplex Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trasus filiformis var. simplex Gray
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Carex WCSP
Distribution: Austria; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Central European Rus; Corse; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; East European Russia; Finland; France; Germany; Great Britain; Hungary; Italy; North Caucasus; Northwest European R; Poland; Romania; South European Russi; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine; West Siberia; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52