Species Details : Hypoatherina ovalaua (Herre, 1935)

Accepted scientific name:
Hypoatherina ovalaua (Herre, 1935) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hypoatherina ovalaua  (Herre, 1935)
Synonyms:
Allanetta ovalaua (Herre, 1935) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allanetta ovalaua (Herre, 1935)
Atherina ovalaua Herre, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atherina ovalaua Herre, 1935
Pranesus ovalauus (Herre, 1935) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pranesus ovalauus (Herre, 1935)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Fijian silverside Fijian silverside English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ovalaua silverside Ovalaua silverside English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ovalaua silverside Ovalaua silverside English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
vayā Vaya Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
椭圆银汉鱼 Tuo yuan yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
橢圓銀漢魚 Tuo yuan yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Korker Korker Marshallese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tel Tel Marshallese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ovalaua Ovalaua Rapa Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sali Sali Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Atheriniformes FishBase
Family Atherinidae FishBase
Genus Hypoatherina FishBase
Distribution: Western Central Pacific: Sumatra to northern Cooks, north to the Philippines, Carolines and Marshall Islands, south to Fiji.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Dyer, B., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8120
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54