Species Details : Glyptothorax armeniacus (Berg, 1918)

Accepted scientific name:
Glyptothorax armeniacus (Berg, 1918) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Glyptothorax armeniacus  (Berg, 1918)
Synonyms:
Glyptosternum armeniacum Berg, 1918 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glyptosternum armeniacum Berg, 1918
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Armenian mountain cat - English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Armenian mountain cat - English Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Armeenia pisisäga - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
سگ ماهي - Farsi Iran
گربه ماهي - Farsi Iran
亚美尼亚纹胸鮡 Ya mei ni ya wen xiong zhao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
亞美尼亞紋胸鮡 Ya mei ni ya wun syong jhao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Armyanskii gornyi somik - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iğneli küçük yayın balığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Sisoridae FishBase
Genus Glyptothorax FishBase
Distribution: Asia: endemic to eastern and southeastern Turkey and adjacent areas.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=48193
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39