Species Details : Engraulis ringens Jenyns, 1842

Accepted scientific name:
Engraulis ringens Jenyns, 1842 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Engraulis ringens  Jenyns, 1842
Synonyms:
Anchoviella tapirulus (Cope, 1877) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anchoviella tapirulus (Cope, 1877)
Engraulis pulchellus Girard, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Engraulis pulchellus Girard, 1855
Engraulis tapirulus Cope, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Engraulis tapirulus Cope, 1877
Stolephorus tapirulus (Cope, 1877) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stolephorus tapirulus (Cope, 1877)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ature'eka - - Easter I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
بلم، أنشوفة بيروفية - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardel peruánská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peruansk ansjos - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peruaanse ansjovis - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoveta - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoveta(=Peruvian anchovy) - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchovy - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchovy - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peruvian anchoveta - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peruvian anchovy - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peruvian anchovy - English Easter I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peruvian anchovy - English Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peruvian anchovy - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peruu anšoovis - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perunsardelli - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchois du Pérou - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchois péruvien - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peru-Sardelle - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perusardelle - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Südamerikanische Sardelle - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acciuga del Cile - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
祕魯鯷 Mi lu shih Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
秘鲁鳀 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
秘鲁鳀 Mi lu shi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ansjos - Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardela chilijska - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardela peruwiańska - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardela peruwianska a. chilijska - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoveta - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bigueirao do Perú - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Biqueirão-do-Perú - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
анчоус перуанский - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa - Spanish Chile(Montemar Marine Biology Station) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa bocona - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoveta - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoveta - Spanish Chile Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoveta - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoveta - Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoveta - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoveta peruana - Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atunera - Spanish Chile(Montemar Marine Biology Station) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chicora - Spanish Chile(Iquique) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chicora - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chicoria - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manchuma - Spanish Chile(Montemar Marine Biology Station) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manchumilla - Spanish Chile(Montemar Marine Biology Station) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peladilla - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardina bocona - Spanish Chile(Valparaiso) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardina bocona - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoveta - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chileansjovis - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Clupeiformes FishBase
Family Engraulidae FishBase
Genus Engraulis FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Pacific: Aguja Point, Peru to Chilo, Chile (distribution dependent on the coastal extent of the Peru Current).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39