Species Details : Gymnothorax enigmaticus McCosker & Randall, 1982

Accepted scientific name:
Gymnothorax enigmaticus McCosker & Randall, 1982 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gymnothorax enigmaticus  McCosker & Randall, 1982
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tier-bontpaling Tier-bontpaling Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barason Barason Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burirawan Burirawan Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labung Labung Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hagmag Hagmag Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hangit Hangit Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Haoig Haoig Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hawig Hawig Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indang Indang Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lambiga Lambiga Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ogdok Ogdok Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pananglitan Pananglitan Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tagibus Tagibus Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taglibos Taglibos Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taguibolos Taguibolos Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taguibos Taguibos Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ubod Ubod Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Muréna záhadná Murena zahadna Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tigermuræne Tigermuraene Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded moray Banded moray English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Enigmatic moray Enigmatic moray English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Enigmatic moray Enigmatic moray English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Enigmatic moray Enigmatic moray English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Enigmatic moray Enigmatic moray English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiger moray Tiger moray English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiger moray Tiger moray English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiger moray Tiger moray English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiger moray Tiger moray English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiiger-silepeamureen Tiiger-silepeamureen Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
bonu Bonu Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indong Indong Iloko Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shima-utsubo Shima-utsubo Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
虎紋裸胸鱔 Hu wun luo siong shan Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
虎纹裸胸鳝 Hu wen luo xiong shan Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pusi Pusi Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malibanos Malibanos Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ogdoc Payangitan Ogdoc Payangitan Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pingitan Pingitan Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Muraenidae FishBase
Genus Gymnothorax FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: East Africa (Ref. 33390) and the Gulf of Aden to the Tuamotu Islands, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to Australia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6494
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33