Species Details : Geophagus brasiliensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

You selected Geophagus brasiliensis Kner, 1865. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Geophagus brasiliensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Geophagus brasiliensis  (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Synonyms:
Acara gymnopoma Günther, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acara gymnopoma Günther, 1862
Acara minuta Hensel, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acara minuta Hensel, 1870
Chromis brasiliensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chromis brasiliensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Chromys unimaculata Castelnau, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chromys unimaculata Castelnau, 1855
Geophagus brasiliensis Kner, 1865 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Geophagus brasiliensis Kner, 1865
Geophagus olfersi Gosse, 1976 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Geophagus olfersi Gosse, 1976
Geophagus tuberosus Gosse, 1976 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Geophagus tuberosus Gosse, 1976
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Perlemorscichlide Perlemorscichlide Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Braziliensis Braziliensis English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Earth eater Earth eater English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pearl cichlid Pearl cichlid English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pearl eartheater Pearl eartheater English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Helmiäistonkija Helmiaeistonkija Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brasilperlmutterfisch Brasilperlmutterfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴西珠母丽鱼 Ba xi zhu mu li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴西珠母麗魚 Ba si jhu mu li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acará Acara Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acará diadema Acara diadema Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acará ferreira Acara ferreira Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acará-roque Acara-roque Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acará-topete Acara-topete Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acaraí Acarai Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cará Cara Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caratinga Caratinga Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papa-terra Papa-terra Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Castañeta Castaneta Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pärlemorcichlid Paerlemorcichlid Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Geophagus FishBase
Distribution: South America: Coastal drainages of eastern and southern Brazil and Uruguay.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4751
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33