Species Details : Micronema moorei (Smith, 1945)

Accepted scientific name:
Micronema moorei (Smith, 1945) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micronema moorei  (Smith, 1945)
Synonyms:
Kryptopterus moorei Smith, 1945 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kryptopterus moorei Smith, 1945
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Concealed dorsal-fin catfish - English China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey kamplieu - Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
湄南缺鰭鯰 Mei nan cyue ci nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
湄南缺鳍鲶 Mei nan que qi nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Siluridae FishBase
Genus Micronema FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Chao Phrya (Thailand) and lower Mekong.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: This species is questionably a synonym of Micronema cheveyi (Durand, 1940) according to Kottelat (1998: Ref. 027732), which is retained by Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Jul. 2010: Ref. 84883).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=26727
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39