Species Details : Apteryx australis Shaw, 1813

Accepted scientific name:
Apteryx australis Shaw, 1813 (accepted name) 9 literature references for Apteryx australis  Shaw, 1813
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Apteryx australis australis Shaw, 1813
Apteryx australis lawryi Rothschild, 1893
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Brown Kiwi English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern Brown Kiwi English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern Tokoeka English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Apterygiformes ITIS Global
Family Apterygidae ITIS Global
Genus Apteryx ITIS Global
Distribution: Australia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 29-Apr-2016
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2017). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2017). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2017. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=174394
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:61538e07-b415-11e7-8cee-bc764e092680:col20171102