Species Details : Petrochromis fasciolatus Boulenger, 1914

Accepted scientific name:
Petrochromis fasciolatus Boulenger, 1914 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Petrochromis fasciolatus  Boulenger, 1914
Synonyms:
Petrochromis fasciatus Boulenger, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Petrochromis fasciatus Boulenger, 1914
Petrochromis polyodon (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Petrochromis polyodon
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Raitakivikkohautoja Raitakivikkohautoja Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gebänderter Petrochromis-Buntbarsch Gebaenderter Petrochromis-Buntbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
带纹岩丽鱼 Dai wen yan li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
帶紋岩麗魚 Dai wun yan li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Petrochromis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8803
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28