Species Details : Populus afghanica (Aitch. & Hamsl.) Schneid.

Accepted scientific name:
Populus afghanica (Aitch. & Hamsl.) Schneid. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Populus afghanica  (Aitch. & Hamsl.) Schneid.
Synonyms:
Populus afghanica var. cuneata Z. Wang & C. Y. Yang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus afghanica var. cuneata Z. Wang & C. Y. Yang
Populus afghanica var. tadshikistanica (Kom.) C. Wang & C. Y. Yang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus afghanica var. tadshikistanica (Kom.) C. Wang & C. Y. Yang
Populus iliensis V. P. Drobow (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus iliensis V. P. Drobow
Populus kanjilaliana subsp. usbekistanica (Kom.) Poljak. (synonym)
Populus nigra var. afghanica Aitch. & Hemsl. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus nigra var. afghanica Aitch. & Hemsl.
Populus tadshikistanica Kom. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus tadshikistanica Kom.
Populus usbekistanica Kom. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Populus usbekistanica Kom.
Populus usbekistanica subsp. tadshikistanica (Kom.) Bugula (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Salicaceae World Plants
Genus Populus World Plants
Distribution: China (Xinjiang), Afghanistan (Wakhan, Kabul, Wardak, Parwan, Ghazni), Kyrgyzstan, x Pakistan (Waziristan, Kurram), Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Iran (S-Iran, SW-Iran)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55