Species Details : Ahlia egmontis (Jordan, 1884)

You selected Myrophis microps Parr, 1930. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ahlia egmontis (Jordan, 1884) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ahlia egmontis  (Jordan, 1884)
Synonyms:
Leptocephalus crenatus Strömman, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptocephalus crenatus Strömman, 1896
Leptocephalus hexastigma Regan, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptocephalus hexastigma Regan, 1916
Leptocephalus humilis Strömman, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptocephalus humilis Strömman, 1896
Myrophis egmontis Jordan, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrophis egmontis Jordan, 1884
Myrophis macrophthalmus Parr, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrophis macrophthalmus Parr, 1930
Myrophis microps Parr, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrophis microps Parr, 1930
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař egmontský Hadar egmontsky Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Key Worm Eel Key Worm Eel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Key Worm Eel Key Worm Eel English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Key Worm Eel Key Worm Eel English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Key Worm Eel Key Worm Eel English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Key Worm Eel Key Worm Eel English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Key Worm Eel Key Worm Eel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Worm eel Worm eel English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ahlia Ahlia Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼阿尔鳗 Da yan a er man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼阿爾鰻 Da yan a er man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Enguia Enguia Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moreia Moreia Portuguese Brazil: Santa Catarina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Safío de llave Safio de llave Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Safio Deilave Safio Deilave Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tieso amarillo Tieso amarillo Spanish Venezuela: Los Roques Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tieso de cayo Tieso de cayo Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Ahlia FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Florida (USA), Bahamas, and northern Gulf of Mexico to Brazil. Northwest Atlantic: Canada.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2633
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28