Species Details : Cornus florida L.

Accepted scientific name:
Cornus florida L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cornus florida  L.
Synonyms:
Benthamia florida (L.) Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Benthamia florida (L.) Nakai
Benthamidia florida (L.) Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Benthamidia florida (L.) Spach
Cynoxylon floridum (L.) Britton & Shafer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoxylon floridum (L.) Britton & Shafer
Infraspecific taxon: Cornus florida var. florida
Cornus florida var. urbiniana (Rose) Wangerin
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Cornales CoL
Family Cornaceae WCSP
Genus Cornus WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Connecticut; Florida; Georgia; Illinois; Indiana; Kentucky; Maine; Masachusettes; Mexico Gulf; Mexico Northeast; Michigan; Mississippi; Missouri; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New York; North Carolina; Ohio; Oklahoma; Ontario; Pennsylvania; Rhode I.; South Carolina; Tennessee; Texas; Vermont; Virginia; Wisconsin
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:44